ima top4

Privacy Notice

Pursuant to the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (the "Law") and pursuant VIA DESTINATION obligation to safeguard the personal information of its Clients obtained to coordinate the Weddings or Events by VIA DESTINATION, we inform you the following:

  1. Personal Information.

    According to the Law, is defined as "Personal Information" any information related to an identified person or an identifiable person. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, including but not limited, “Personal Information shall be construed as:

    Name (s) and last name, date of birth, sex, marital status, address, phone (home or office), cell phone, email, and other similar information concerning a person.

    The information VIA DESTINATION will collect from you:

    Name and Last name / Bride / Groom / Client
    Address

    Email
    Location of residence
    Nationality
    Telephone Number

    Financial Data: Accounts numbers or credit card accounts.

  2. Entity responsible for collecting personal information.

    The entity responsible for collecting personal information is Destinos y Maravillas del Mundo S. de R.L. de C.V. (“VIA DESTINATION”).

    For purposes of the provisions of Article 16, Section I of the Law, VIA DESTINATION address, shall be the one located at Av. Rioja Mza 12, Lote 31, Sm 316, Fracc Gran Santa Fe I, Cancún, Quintana Roo. C.P. 77535.

  3. Personal Information Treatment.

    According to the provisions of the Law, the treatment of Personal Information ("Personal Data Treatment"), is considered as the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by any way. This processing includes any action to access, manage, use, transfer or disposal of personal information. 

  4. Purpose of treatment of personal information.

    Through this Privacy Notice, VIA DESTINATION, declares that the purposes of the Treatment of your personal information will be the following ("Purposes of Treatment"):

    a) Purpose of coordination, in order to provide event management and coordination services and coordination of the third party providers requested by Clients/Couple for developing of your wedding or event.

    b) Collection and transactions, in order to obtain the payment through the debit to the credit cards or obtaining the payments through the bank accounts for the coordination services and/or products or services from third party providers requested by the Clientes/Couple by or through VIA DESTINATION.

  5. Acceptance of the treatment of personal data.

    In order VIA DESTINATION, is able to carry out the treatment of personal information, our Clients and / or the owners of their personal information should give us the express or tacit acceptance for such treatment, which will be considered given by any of the following:

    5.1. Acceptance by filling our Questionnaire to obtain information for the wedding / event.

    5.2. Acceptance by filling in our contact section on the site www.viadestination.com.mx

    5.3. Acceptance by any other written way in which personal information is provided to VIA DESTINATION to comply the purpose of treatment of your personal information.

  6. Limitation to use and disclosure of your personal information. 

    6.1 Actions to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure.
    In order to ensure the protection of your Personal Information and limit the use or disclosure thereof VIA DESTINATION, continually will take the following actions:

    a) Confidentiality of information. VIA DESTINATION, will keep confidentiality of your Personal Information collected and this confidentiality shall continue even after the end of the wedding or event.

    b) Notification of confidentiality. Considering VIA DESTINATION needs to transfer your personal information to the third party providers chosen by the Clients/ Couple in order to carry out the coordination and celebration of the wedding/event, VIA DESTINATION shall inform such third parties of their obligation to comply with the provisions of the Law and confidentiality of your Personal Information.

    c) Database Administration. The personal information is managed and protected through the use of databases ("Database"), which are administered only by persons designated by VIA DESTINATION, to that effect; its use shall not be permitted, as well as its consultation, management or access by unauthorized persons.

  7. Rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition.

    According to the provisions of the Law, you are entitled to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to the treatment of your Personal Information, in that order VIA DESTINATION offers you the following procedure:

    7.1. Manager of personal Information.
    VIA DESTINATION, has designated a custody manager of the Personal Information ("Personal Information Manager"), which will process your requests and promote the protection of personal information within VIA DESTINATION.

    In consideration of the above, the Personal Information Manager offers you the following contact ways to submit your requests and related documentation:
    - Email: privacidad@viadestination.com
    - Av. Rioja Mza 12, Lote 31, Sm 316, Fracc Gran Santa Fe I, Cancún, Quintana Roo. C.P. 77535.
    Attention: Personal Information Manager.

    7.2 Access, rectification, cancellation or opposition requests.
    As an owner of your Personal Information, you can submit or send to the Personal Information Manager a request to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of your Personal Information.
    The request must contain at least:

    - The owner of the Personal information´s full name and address, and/or any other way to communicate to you the answer to your request.

    - Documents proving the identity or the legal representative identity of the owner of the personal information.

    - Detailed description about the Personal Information for which you seek to exercise any of the rights aforementioned.

    7.3 Resolution and communication.
    VIA DESTINATION, will notify to the owner of the Personal Information the result of your request within a period that shall not to exceed 20 working days from the date the request was received complete by the Personal Information Manager. This period may be extended by VIA DESTINATION, only once for the same period when the circumstances of the case are justified.

    Taking in consideration the above mentioned, and in accordance with the provisions of the Law, VIA DESTINATION, will inform to the owner of the personal information the resolution to your request, by the same way by which the application was submitted.
    When the request is precedent, shall be effective by VIA DESTINATION, within 15 working days of receiving by you the notice with the resolution taken to your request.

  8. Transference of your Personal Information.

    VIA DESTINATION, will transfer your Personal Information to products or services third party providers or Tour Operators chosen by you for the celebration of the wedding or the event, in order to comply with the purposes of treatment of personal information referred in this Privacy Notice, requesting to such providers to comply with the same treatment of personal information set forth in this Privacy Notice.

    If you don’t oppose for your Personal Information to be transferred to this third party providers, then it shall be deemed to have granted VIA DESTINATION your consent.

    Important: if you oppose to the transfer of your personal information to this providers, this might compromise the coordination and provision of the products and/ or services chosen by you to celebrate your wedding or event, since this third party providers need to have access to your personal information to provide / perform their services.
    I agree that my personal information will be transferred for the coordination and celebration of the Wedding / Event.

  9. Changes to the Privacy Notice.

    VIA DESTINATION reserves the right, at any time, to modify or update this Privacy Notice. Therefore, in case VIA DESTINATION modifies the content of this Privacy Notice, it will make to your knowledge through some of the ways and ways provided in paragraph 5 of this Notice.

    This Privacy Notice was last time updated October 1st, 2014.